Members of Class of 2019 Commended at Senior Awards

Rachel+Brewer+receives+The+Janet+E.+Keiser+Memorial+Scholarship.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Members of Class of 2019 Commended at Senior Awards

Rachel Brewer receives The Janet E. Keiser Memorial Scholarship.

Rachel Brewer receives The Janet E. Keiser Memorial Scholarship.

Photo courtesy of Alex Wolf

Rachel Brewer receives The Janet E. Keiser Memorial Scholarship.

Photo courtesy of Alex Wolf

Photo courtesy of Alex Wolf

Rachel Brewer receives The Janet E. Keiser Memorial Scholarship.

Bernadette Russo, Junior, Associate Editor-in-Chief

On June 5, members of the senior class were recognized for their success over the past four years at PMHS. A variety of awards and scholarships were distributed to worthy recipients who had proven themselves in everything from lab skills to language, from the studio to the stage, from computer coding to community spirit.

Though dozens of awards were distributed, space limitations prevent us from listing them all. Among other awards, here are the senior scholarships that were presented:

The McClellan Sotheby’s International Realty Scholarship: Charlotte Edmunds

The Pelham Children’s Theater Vange Gorsline Scholarship: Jack Hopkins

The Lt. Joseph G. Leavey Foundation Scholarship: Dylan Gurl, Kristina Roksvold, Jorge Chit- Sanchez

The Ernest H. Wood Memorial Scholarship: Daniella Cherner & Sophia Fronce

The Marjorie Linn Strong P.E.O. Scholarship: Kim Rosell

P.E.O. STAR Scholarship: Caitlin Wong

The Manor Club Scholarship: Jack Hopkins & Carlos Lopez

The Danny Fund-Julianne Borsella Scholarship: Zara LevyThe Mimi Buckley Pelham Preservation & Garden Society Scholarship: Michael Salama

The John Graham Memorial Scholarship: Ariana Capanna

The Jeanne Serocke and Joseph Stavola Scholarship: Amanda Larch

The Junior League of Pelham Scholarship: Francesca Di Cristofano

The Chief Patrick Mancuso Scholarship: Andrew Clausen

The Rotary Club of the Pelham Scholarship: Charlotte Edmunds

The Pelham Memorial High School PTA Scholarships: Kiara Waithe & Kevin Coleman

The Joseph Longobardi Scholarship: Ariana Capanna

The Fitzgerald Brothers Scholarship: Kiara Waithe

The Kerry Clare Kennett Scholarship: Andrew Graciano

The Joe Reda Memorial Scholarship: Stephan Akichy, Lauren Kuster

The Despina Pitsoulakis Memorial Scholarship: Erin Knapp

The Pelham Teachers’ Association Scholarship: Tess Darrow & Julian Wisdom

The Dorina DiLullo Scholarship: Elise Aronson

The John A. Orefice Jr. Scholarship: Jack Hopkins

The David Pentz Scholarship: Ciara Lawless

The Janet E. Keiser Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Brewer

The John M. Conroy Scholarship: Joey Silva

The Dr. Suzanne T. Megahan Scholarship: Angelica Samuel